CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:809165 101

Raul Campos
TRW Safety Systems Holding Co.
3801 Ursula
McAllen, Tx. 78503

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat belt assembly from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Campos:

In your letter dated March 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you submitted was an Auto Safety Seat Belt Assembly with retractor. The applicable subheading for the Auto Safety Seat Belt Assembly will be 8708.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Safety seat belts. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport